Newcastle Festival

2022 Winners

Congratulations to all our winners!

Music

PN100

Festival Trophy

Piano Solo

Pre  Grade 1

Ava Plimmer

PN101

Scott Trophy

Piano Solo           

Grade 1

Aoife O’Connor Ashni Patel Elizabeth Cullen

PN102

Festival Trophy

Piano Solo          

Grade 2

Olivia Zoe Wu Kevin Rayner

Tara De Silva

Grace Phillips

PN103a

Jennie Hughes Tr.

Piano Solo            Grades 3 Mary Judy Wu Alexander Lim Allyson Lim

PN103b

Ozanne Family Tr.

Piano Solo            Grades 4 Liyomi Piyasinghe Ben Cliffe Yasmin Fiddaman

PN104a

West Family Trophy

Pianoforte Solo

Grade 5

Oaskar Hajek Zoe Zhang

Benedict Deaville

Sarah Newkanthan

PN104b

Festival Trophy

Piano Solo            Grades 6 Elodie-Rose Davies Manol Kariyawasam Lisakee Hikkaduwage
PN105 – Gwynneth Joy Revitt Trophy

Piano Solo

Grades 7 and 8

David Guo Vinuki Hikkaduwage Lois Cullen

PN106

Festival Trophy

Piano Solo 7 and Under Olivia Zoe Wu Alexander Lim

Ava Plimmer

Riley Mae Sammut

PN107a – Older

Lynne Webber Trophy

Piano Solo 8 to 11 Years Isaac Stanley Mary Judy Wu

Henry Thomson

Sun-Yat Sammut

Lisakee Hikkaduwage

PN107b – Younger

Harold Cliffe Trophy

Piano Solo 8 to 11 Years Aoife O’Connor Louisa Tennakoon

Leo Johnson

Oskar Hajek

Allyson Lim

PN108

Ian Riddle Trophy

Piano Solo            12 to 15 Years Lois Cullen

Megan McDermott

Maja Nowaczyk

Vinuki Hikkaduwage

Liyomi Piyasinghe

PN110

Alan Whitehurst Tr.

Piano Solo 16 to 18 Years Benedict Deaville Manol Kariyawasam Emily Leavy

PN115

Lockitt Trophy

Piano Duet 16 and Under

Vinuki Hikkaduwage

Lisakee Hikkaduwage

PN121

Dorothy Rowley Tr.

Piano Solo Open Andrew Gorman Sarah Newkanthan

Tharuk Jayasundara

David Guo

PN124

Robert Ratcliffe Tr.

Piano Solo Open – Chopin – David Guo

PNR 128

Trophy not awarded.

Piano Open Solo   Overall Winner Andrew Gorman Pui Gi Ngan April Durnin

IN130

Fred Clowes Trophy

Instrumental Solo

Grades 1 and 2

Avni Patel Ashni Patel Tara Welivitage

IN131

Aspire Trophy

Instrumental Solo

Grades 3 and 4

Yasmin Fiddaman Allyson Lim Ranudi Premadasa

IN132

Sue Fairchild Trophy

Instrumental Solo

Grades 5 and 6

Isaac Hoeksma Karolina Hajkova David Guo

IN133

Festival Trophy

Instrumental Solo

Grades 7 and 8

Lois Cullen

IN134             OC

Marion Pimble Trophy

Instrumental Solo    11 Yrs & Under Oskar Hajek Isabel Landon David Guo

IN135

Ray Piper Trophy

Instrumental Solo

12 to 15 Yrs

Lois Cullen Sanuda Kaushia

IN136

G Holdcroft Trophy

Instrumental Solo

16 to 18 Yrs

Emily Leavy

EN145

Neal Harrison Trophy

Instrumental Ens.    16 Years & Under Stafford Grammar School Junior Concert Band

EN148

Marion Platt Trophy

Instrumental Ens.    Open Stafford Grammar School Junior Concert Band Co-operative Clarinet Choir

EN151

Coselli Trophy

Family Class

Open

Mary & Helen Corcoran

Speech & Drama

SD01

Festival Trophy

Verse Speaking 7 and Under – Set

Florence Green

Alaina De Souza

William McNamara

SD02

Dan Ashley Trophy

Verse Speaking 7 and

Under – OC

Ashni Patel

Florence Green

Alaina De Souza

SD03a – Older

Clowes Trophy

Verse Speaking

8 to 11 Years – Set

Aurelia Bonfiglio

Kyra Compton

Zara McNamara

SD03b – Younger

Lucy Cork Trophy

Verse Speaking

8 to 11 Years – Set

Taya Compton

Brody Atherton

Hansa Duddukuri

SD04a – Older

Festival Trophy

Verse Speaking

8 to 11 Years – OC

Sarisha Mehta

Gianna Badesha

Orla Follwell

SD04b – Middle

Festival Trophy

Verse Speaking

8 to 11 Years – OC

Jessica Wilshaw

Aurelia Bonfiglio

Eleanor Gwyther

Klara Hanna Stanyer

SD04c – Younger

Festival Trophy

Verse Speaking

8 to 11 Years – OC

Brody Atherton

Miya Badesha

Joshika Rajkumar

Sylvie Gatsi

Avni Patel

SD06

Trevor Sproston Trophy

Verse Speaking

12 to 15 Years – OC

Kiru Rajkumar

Maia Holmes

SD07

Festival Trophy

Verse Speaking

16 Years & Over – Set

Tristan Hood

–+——–

SD17

Kate Moss Trophy

Prose Reading

8 to 11 Years – Set

Sarisha Mehta

Aurelia Bonfiglio

Kyra Compton

Anvay Malhotra

SD18

Tom Cotton Memorial T.

Prose Reading

12 to 15 Years – Set

Kiru Rajkumar

Iona Mandal

Maia Holmes

SD24

Festival Trophy

Sight Reading

12 to 15 Years

Iona Mandal

SD25

Festival Trophy

Sight Reading

16 Years & Over

Tristan Hood

SD26

Newcastle Players Tr.

Solo Drama

11 Years & Under

Sarisha Mehta

Gianna Badesha

Joshika Rajkumar

Aurelia Bonfiglio

SD28

New Intimate Theatre T.

Solo Drama

12-15 Years

Maia Holmes

Elizabeth Daily-Hunt

Kiru Rajkumar

SD30

Eileen Swigg Trophy

Solo Drama

16 Years & Over

Tristan Hood

SD38

Budibent Trophy

Duologue

11 Years & Under

Miya Badesha &

Eleanor Gwyther

Orla Follwell &

Esha Kamaraj

Avni Patel &

Betsy Beckett

SD56

Margaret Wilson Trophy

Verse Composition

16 Years & Under

Iona Mandal

 

Festivals

students & competitors

adjudicators

Years Established

Get In Touch

Please contact Liz Richardson on 07532 008500.

Email:entries@newcastlefestival.org.uk